24 February – 19 March 2006
12pm – 8pm (Tue – Sat), 12 – 5pm (Sun), Close on Mon
Seams of Change focuses on the theme of clothing and the care of the self. It shows what people wore, how they sewed clothes, and how they took care of their bodies more than one hundred years ago, before the arrival of “modern” commodities. The exhibition illuminates a time when people generally turned to their immediate environment for what they needed. The focus is on the clothing of ordinary people rather than on the special clothing of the rich or the royal.
Exhibits at this exhibition will include line drawings of the clothes the Cambodian people wore in the 19th and 20th century, photographs of these clothes as well as the different types of cosmetics used during that period. From the exhibition, we will begin to see the politics and history of Cambodia unfold.
Seams of Change was invited by Ong Keng Sen to be part of The Flying Circus Project (Special Edition 2005, Yokohama) which was presented at the Yokohama International Triennale of Contemporary Art (September – December 2005), in Yokohama, Japan.
About 72-13
72-13 is the new home of TheatreWorks. A converted rice warehouse, the space is flexible enough to be a gallery, a cinema and a theatre. Its primary purpose will be to encourage collaborations, house residencies from creatives around the world and to encourage hybrid creative expressions from young Singaporeans.
TheatreWorks, responding to the needs of the creative scene in Singapore, has consciously created 72-13 to have a wider and a more inclusive agenda. This the the first year of the soft opening of 72-13.