> Opening Friday, June 1 from 6:30pm > Two Fish Gallery
CAMBODIAN JOURNAL by Valentina DuBasky
> Opening 6 – 9pm June 6 > Showing 6 June – 1 July > Java Café & Gallery
A portfolio of drawings of Cambodia since 1994, exhibited in the U.S. and Cuba. The Cambodian Journal is an album of drawings that traces a woman artist’s journey living in Cambodia among survivors of the Khmer Rouge genocide that claimed over a million lives. The Cambodian Journal takes place between 1994, after the cease fire ended the long civil war and established a fragile democracy, and the first Cambodian national elections of 1998. Through her artwork, the artist bears witness to the trauma of war as well as the journey of recovery as seen through the visual observations of daily life. As Cambodians rebuilt their shattered communities, the artist discovered the resiliency of the human heart and learned that the grace of the Cambodian spirit thrives even under extraordinary circumstances.
> Opening 7th of June > Showing 8th to 30th of June > French Cultural Centre “Rotess Ploeung” means “train” in Cambodian… Stephane Janin was born in France in 1968. He has a masters in Cinema and Audiovisual studies and started photographing Cambodia in 1990.
“For Cambodia, I don’t have much of Angkor temples pictures, or nice smily kids or nice dirty street kids sniffing glue, or orange monks with umbrellas, buffalos in rice fields, nice sunsets on the Mekong, I don’t know much how to do these kind of pictures. I mostly work on other topics. I am not really concerned by making nice pictures but most of all keeping documenting this country with new views and eyes as I have been taking pictures here since the early 90ies and I try not to get bored doing this again and again. If you appreciate my sharing these works with you, then it’s perfect…” –Stephane Janin
> Opening Friday, June 22 > Showing 20 – 27 June > Sala Artspace
Paintings, drawings and installation by Denise Scott. Denise’s work lies somewhere between figuration and abstraction. By taking ready-made objects, found or purchased, and assembling them in unexpected ways, she displaces them changing their original meaning. The total image then relies on ideas of association or an evocation of other forms in our memory.