The CSG, a Canada-based Charity established in 1983, is sponsoring Chanthavouth within its four-part
focus on raising the quality of Cambodian life: disabled service, women’s issues, music (both Khmer and
western), and child-youth protection and schooling.
“Student successes”
Arriving late in 2007,
Chanthavouth found a glorious Canadian welcome with arts excellence, strong social and human-service support, and much more. After a year in high school, he enrolled in a college for English-second-language – and
matched or beat the results of classmates with up to seven years more Eng-lish background.
“Beginnings ”
Bounced to many teach-ers in Cambodia, Chanthavouth had uneven studies. Of the teachers here, Mrs. Mari Jinnai, Mr. Yan Bunthan and Mr. Pen Samol gave him a solid found-ation. In Canada, superb tenor Chuck Bisset guides him with brilliant insight.
Chanthavouth first performed at CSG fund-raising events in Cambodia. Fresh off the plane in Canada, he sang to Irish tourists with lost luggage…”like turning on an amplifier!” said one. Just a few hours later he sang at a Senior Citizens’ Centre. In barely two weeks he attended three music conventions.
“Humanitarian hero”
hero Chanthavouth credits to CSG his strong social awaken-ing. In Cambodia he was a mentor for disabled, child-safe, women’s, and arts projects. In Canada he aids CSG plus seniors, women, and youth at risk. He set up much of the recent Cambodia tour by Canada’s Univer-sity of Victoria Choir, and came back to serve as its Goodwill Ambassador.
Leading by example with impassioned ideals, he inspires many people into human support.
“Present and future”
Chanthavouth performs often to great acclaim. He loves to chat with audiences, and an-nounced once in new-to-him English: “This (aria) is about a man writing to his sweetheart before he dies by educa-tion” – meaning execution!
His goal is to sing around the world, showing Cambodia’s face of pride and raising funds for people in need.
Plans are for two more years in Canada, then studies in New York. Teacher Chuck Bisset, a seasoned Broadway and opera singer, says Chanthavouth has it all: voice, stage presence, heart, humour, brilliance and determination.
Please support Chanthavouth.
Your gift will help him to carry the
face of Cambodia to world stages.
Your monthly or one-time donations will help him to serve both human-kind and the fine arts world. Some day we may be proud that we gave this young Obama of music a splendid start on his life path. Thank you.