Join us for an open rehearsal of a sacred classical dance drama amid the splendor and spirituality of our temple-like theater in Takhmao. For directions and other information, please contact Veasna at 023-425-780 or
Friday, 11 September 2009
Lakhaon Festival/Chenla Theater
Ream Eyso & Moni Mekhala is a dance-drama of fertility that describes the rigin of rain and the creation of thunder and lightning. This performance
is free and open to the public. For more information go to
Sept 10 Events – Save the date!
Dear All,
We would like to give you early notice of an event coming up in Phnom Penh on 10th September. It is to be a press conference for the Cambodia release of Amnesty International’s global Demand Dignity campaign and the launch of “Losing Ground”, a new book about evictions and intimidation in Cambodia from the perspective of those affected.
Please do not circulate widely yet, but make a note in your diary so you and staff within your organisation may be available to attend this event.  If you have contacts within communities who you believe might be interested in attending this event, please communicate with us so their participation could be arranged.