Artist Vuth Lyno will share ideas and processes behind his solo exhibition Thoamada with specific attention on the workshop conducted with participants whose portraits and voices became his subject matter. Following Lyno will be a presentation by human rights activist and Gay Pride festival organizer Srun Srorn who will contextualize the LGBT situation and history of activism in Cambodia.
Exhibition tour, face painting and portrait session with kids ages 6-10. Each class is limited to 8 students. Caregivers are welcome to accompany. Please reserve your space at  FREE!
Please join us for an evening of conversation with artist, writer and curator Viet Lé, who will discuss his current project boy bang/, a new music video trilogy about fake Asian boy bands and solo performers in various personas and costumes which examines the borders of spectacle, desire and audience. Through the creation of faux boy bands and stars, Lé questions the boundaries of community and identity.
This event is made possible in part by a grant from the City of Los Angeles, Department of Cultural Affairs.
Viet Lé’s artwork has been exhibited at the Laguna Art Museum, USA; DoBaeBacSa Gallery, Seoul, Korea; Cape Museum of Art, MA, USA; The Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada; Ethan Cohen Fine Arts Gallery, New York, USA; Shoshin Performance Space, New York University; among other venues. His work has been featured in numerous anthologies. Lé has received fellowships from the Civitella Ranieri Foundation (Italy), Fulbright Foundation (Vietnam), the Center for Khmer Studies (Cambodia), and the  Fine Arts Work Center (USA). Lé obtained his MFA from the University of California, Irvine, where he has also taught Studio Art courses, and is currently a doctoral candidate at the University of Southern California.
Pamela Nguyen Corey is a Fulbright-Hays DDRA Fellow 2010-2011, Doctoral Candidate, History of Art and Visual Studies at Cornell University, focusing on contemporary art in Cambodia and Vietnam.