Chemainus bc Sun. Aug 7, 2 pm at Chemainus United Church, corner Willow & Alder
Victoria: Mon. Aug 8, 7:30 pm at Knox Presbyterian Church, 2964 Richmond Road
Admission by donation for CSG human-service and fine arts projects. or 250-385-9446
Greetings! We bring fine news about Cambodians and their heroic strides toward a vibrant future. Exhibit A: tenor Hy Chanthavouth’s path to splendour and service radiates meaning, heart and humour. He serves CSG and his country as a Goodwill Ambassador, and enriches the lives of count-less Canadians – especially senior citizens, for whom he has a special love – with gracious care and eagerness to help.
Canada Day, July 1 marked a full year in Victoria BC for Chanthavouth (Chan-ta-voot). Sponsored since 2007 by CSG – and fresh from the warm welcome of southeast British Columbia – he finished a year of Music Diploma studies at the Victoria Conservatory of Music (VCM) and Camosun College.
VCM teacher Crystal Wiksyk wrote: “We all adore this young man and he brings us and all of the other students much happiness!” In this music-intense setting, his voice again earned raves; final marks were A for solo voice and A+ for choir. His singing teacher, bass-baritone Gary Relyea, has great praise for his vocal quality and uniqueness. Gary worked with the lower ranges at first, and will focus on enriching and expanding Vouth’s upper register in the coming year.
VCM teachers and administrators adapt superbly to any special needs (such as second-language English) while promoting highest standards. This two-year Diploma can transfer toward a full Bachelor Degree at certain universities, and develops full musicianship as well as skills of the instrument. Vouth’s course-load includes ear and sight training, harmony, college English, music history, and piano.
On June 9, Vouth celebrated Grade 12 graduation at Westshore Learning Centre near Victoria, where he had studied math on top of his VCM music courses. Added to his Cambodian schooling (up to first-year University), constant English studies here, and a splendid first Canadian year at Kimberley BC’s Selkirk Secondary School, the math course completed his needs for graduation. That achievement will stand proudly in his future record of Canadian successes.
“We receive hundreds of applications each day. We hired you because you are the best. Be proud of it.” So said the general manager at Victoria’s world-famous Fairmont Empress Hotel, where Vouth began work in mid-May. His Canadian study permit allows part-time work during school, full-time in holidays. His co-workers call him Chan, sing to him in rhythm, and make him burst into song anytime – even calling him from his kitchen duties to serenade customers. To his delight, Vouth is helping the Empress to fulfill its slogan: “We turn moments into memories”. One of Canada’s Top 100 Employers, the Fairmont chain is linked with nearly 100 hotels in many countries (including one in Cambodia).
The Empress job came through Centennial United Church, which gives Singing Student Scholarships to four singers a year. Vouth joined its choir each Sunday from September to April, and sang solo once a month. “We are thrilled to have Chanthavouth in the choir! He is a wonderfully warm and talented person,” wrote the Reverend Alanna Menu, Centennial’s minister. After the scholarship term ended, Vouth kept attending out of respect. In early May, a church member who works at the Empress learned that he was job-hunting, and strongly recommended him to the hotel for dedication, personality and hard-working nature.
The August concerts (see above) will involve three young Canadians who give much in time, care and talents to CSG and Cambodia. Armand Saberi has performed at past CSG fund-raising concerts. Hillary and Braden Young set up a Cambodia Benefit concert last year, following their 2009 Cambodia visit with the University of Victoria Choir, and have appeared at other CSG events. The famous Bach-Gounod Ave Maria and other great works for voice plus Chopin, Beethoven, Rimsky-Korsakoff – plus Persian, Canadian, and Cambodian music – will make this a memorable event. Please join us if you can!
Yours sincerely, The CSG Directors.
GYPSIES @ Meta (Tuesday, 7PM)