The 2nd Annual SEA Studies Symposium
The 2nd Annual Southeast Asian Studies Symposium will be held on 9-10 March 2013 at the University of Oxford.
Southeast Asia is a vitally important region of the world, and its most urgent issues are transregional and multidisciplinary in nature. Project Southeast Asia seeks to contribute to solutions to these issues by providing the Symposium as a platform for the dissemination, discussion, and debate of ideas.
The Symposium has three core aims:
• To present solutions for contemporary Southeast Asian issues by bringing together the brightest minds from all fields and disciplines, and from around the world. Its core goal is to promote the integration of the humanities and social sciences with science, medicine, and business in order to create solutions which are effective, viable, and appropriate to culture and geography.
• To build networks and relationships between current and future decision-makers in Europe and Southeast Asia, as well as connections among academia, government, NGOs, and business. Integral to the Symposium will be opportunities for Southeast Asian and European politicians, corporate leaders, academics, and NGOs to interact and build relationships.
• To promote the research of the most talented scholars of Southeast Asia and offer a platform for young academics to present their work.
The selected Panels are listed on the website below. Please submit paper proposals to the Panel organisers.
The Cornell Southeast Asia Program invites submissions for its 15th Annual Southeast Asian Studies Graduate Conference. The conference will be held at the Kahin Center for Advanced Research on Southeast Asia at Cornell University in Ithaca, New York, on March 1-3, 2013. Professor Lindy Williams from the Department of Development Sociology at Cornell will deliver our keynote address.
We welcome submissions of abstracts from graduate students who have completed original research related to Southeast Asia. There is no specific theme for this conference, as we hope to attract a wide range of submissions. Our intention is to reflect the dynamic research currently undertaken by graduate students. The Cornell Southeast Asia Program’s Graduate Committee will review the abstracts, select presenters, and organize panels by theme. In order to aid this process of thematic organization, we ask that you please include a few keywords summarizing your presentation along with your abstract.
Selected contributors will present their work as part of a panel, and paper abstracts will be included in the conference program. All the panels will have discussants, so presenters should be prepared to submit full papers of 5000-8000 words by February 15. All accepted papers will be rigorously reviewed for potential submission to SOJOURN: Journal of Social Issues in Southeast Asia. If selected, we will work with you to further prepare the paper for submission.
A very limited number of modest travel allowances may be available for those traveling longer distances. We encourage applicants to seek funding from their home institutions first. Please indicate along with your abstract whether you expect to receive travel funding from your home institution and if you would like to be considered for a travel allowance from the Cornell Southeast Asia Program Graduate Student Committee. We will be in touch in February to coordinate graduate student host lodging for confirmed presenters. In the spirit of collegiate engagement, all presenters are requested to attend the entire conference.
Please submit abstracts to the following email address: All abstracts should be limited to 250 words and sent in MS Word format. Do not send a .pdf. Please name your abstract using your first and last name together (for example, johnsmith.doc for John Smith’s abstract). The subject of the message should specify “Abstract” and the body should include the following information: