SA SA BASSAC presents two new exhibitions opening 31 January 2015
Tuesday, January 20th, 2015
SA SA BASSAC is pleased to announce two exhibitions opening on 31 January 2015.
Rates of Exchange, Un-Compared is a group exhibition featuring nine artists from Bangkok and Phnom Penh, including Pinaree Sanpitak, Jakkai Siributr, Tith Kanitha and Pen Sereypagna. Guest curated by Roger Nelson and Brian Curtin, the exhibition is the concluding event in a six-month series of symposia, residencies, exhibitions and gatherings in numerous venues across Cambodia and Thailand. Several of the exhibiting artists from Bangkok will be present for the exhibition opening.
Day by Day is a solo exhibition by Nguyen Thi Thanh Mai, an internationally award-winning artist based in Hue, Vietnam. Day by Day explores the lives of fishing villagers who are Vietnamese by birth or ancestry but have lived in Cambodia for years, even decades. Many in these communities do not have official ID Cards, and live their lives as if “day by day.” Guest curated by Roger Nelson, Day by Day is the result of one year of research by the artist, begun during a residency at Phnom Penh’s Sa Sa Art Projects in January 2014.
The attached media releases include more information about the exhibitions, as well as images. Should you require high-res image files, please contact me directly.
Please note that SA SA BASSAC will be hosting a media conference on 29 January for Day by Day. Should you wish to attend, please RSVP to me.